Forums

Post Reply
Forum Home > Echo Development > Sticky: [GUI Tool] One Click Root

amoamare
Member
Posts: 33

This is a GUI tool for windows for use with the Kyocera Echo.

Figured I have spent a few mins on this forum it was time to make something useful or well at least something, I know there is already a one click tool in CMD style but never hurts to add a GUI one.

Tool is real easy to use I wrote this up in about 30 mins. It will detect if the device is connected properly as well if its a Kyocera Echo, it will also detect and tell you if the device was disconnected. The device has error checking as well as fail safes. Really you can't go wrong with this software even if you tried. The software will ONLY root the Kyocera Echo.


Video of the software rooting!


Images


Get to the good stuff already, The download link :)

Download Here.


THIS FILE IS NOT TO BE SHARED OUT SIDE THIS FORUM THIS IS FOR HEART THE ECHO FORUM ONLY! PLEASE RESPECT THAT. IF MY LOGS SHOW LINKS OUT SIDE THIS FORUM I WILL BE FORCED TO REMOVE LINK AND KILL SOFTWARE!.


October 20, 2011 at 2:03 AM Flag Quote & Reply

amoamare
Member
Posts: 33
Ha ha I just noticed something. I was really tired when I made this the title isn't supposed to be heart the echo its supposed to be hear the echo.
October 20, 2011 at 12:19 PM Flag Quote & Reply

saridnour
Administrator
Posts: 143

If you have any intersts in a v2 that included adding in clockwork recovery. msg me (user id  at Hotmail ) and we can get you on the beta and the code in your project.  Im old school cmd line.. GUI is good these days for the public :)

 

-saridnour

October 20, 2011 at 1:01 PM Flag Quote & Reply

MyEchoPhone
Member
Posts: 118
! C:\Documents and Settings\CORP\Desktop\EchoRoot.rar: CRC failed in EchoRoot.exe. The file is corrupt ! C:\Documents and Settings\CORP\Desktop\EchoRoot.rar: Unexpected end of archive Opening with WinRar...
October 20, 2011 at 2:21 PM Flag Quote & Reply

amoamare
Member
Posts: 33
MyEchoPhone. Please redown the file and use latest rar. End of file error usually means download did not finish or not using the latest rar.
October 20, 2011 at 2:55 PM Flag Quote & Reply

amoamare
Member
Posts: 33

Btw saridnour, I did add you to MSN, mine should be my username as well. I dont use MSN all that often but palringo lets me add hotmail users..

October 20, 2011 at 3:59 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Dre89
Moderator
Posts: 144

Bravo amoamare, good work making this even easier for our members

--

If you don't ask then I don't answer.

October 20, 2011 at 6:44 PM Flag Quote & Reply

saridnour
Administrator
Posts: 143

amoamare: If you can shoot me an email I cn get you added to the beta an we can talk from there. I just sent out a new rev a few minutes ago so am slammed.  But if I get meil I can CC ya the details and get you going. .

 

-saridnour

October 20, 2011 at 7:40 PM Flag Quote & Reply

amoamare
Member
Posts: 33

Fixed issue with the root GUI, it would just quit because the model didnt match. Now tool should work 100% same URL link as before.

October 25, 2011 at 3:07 PM Flag Quote & Reply

akumax
Member
Posts: 2

is this for 2.2.1 or 2.3.4 (or both?)  should you update to 2.3.4 before?

October 25, 2011 at 4:28 PM Flag Quote & Reply

jetchanic
Member
Posts: 1

My computer will not open the application. It says that i need to install .net framework v4.0.30319. Any suggestions?

October 25, 2011 at 5:12 PM Flag Quote & Reply

akumax
Member
Posts: 2

umm.. download .net framework v4.0? :P

http://www.microsoft.com/net

October 25, 2011 at 5:36 PM Flag Quote & Reply

amoamare
Member
Posts: 33

Sense not able to update my original post.

Some new screens from 2.0 Will be ready 1 day.

November 2, 2011 at 6:05 PM Flag Quote & Reply

xtumblr
Member
Posts: 1
My computer doesn't recongize that my phone is in usb debugging mode what do I do
November 5, 2011 at 9:13 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Miquiztli
Member
Posts: 184

download the adb drivers from Kyocera's developer website

November 6, 2011 at 4:11 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Lethalist
Member
Posts: 18

freezes at remounting system with read only access


November 12, 2011 at 11:45 AM Flag Quote & Reply

htcfreak
Member
Posts: 4

Stuck on the following screen.

I am on Android Version 2.2.1

 

Please help me.




 



November 22, 2011 at 4:54 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Miquiztli
Member
Posts: 184

did you install the adb drivers from kyocera's website ?

November 22, 2011 at 4:50 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Fookyu407kyocho
Member
Posts: 5
Thank u I ben tryin 2 figure this out 4eva...ever since sprint released it 4 free...thank u about 2 c if it works on my kyocera now...
--

Fookyu407kyocho

November 23, 2011 at 12:42 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Ultra1
Member
Posts: 3

I enjoyed the root access tool..

easy to use after all the drivers..

yellow then green..white cool..sorta


The research tracking this down..about 1hr

Now rooting my echo is being done to change my boot screen and overclocking it a bit..

When using Milestone app that still don't work,..it fails..

as of yet? says.. to post an issue in project site..

So for help I should ask them.. but here you all have echos..

I guess it could at least be happy im # off beter now then when I had $

k

help me find a good ..or GREEEEAT Overclocking app..

THx

November 23, 2011 at 1:34 AM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.

+1 Us :-)

Visitor Count

Like us on Facebook

Donate to Us (For the Project :-)

My donations email is [email protected] . thank you for your contribution :)